Privacy policy - ECOM LUX

This personal data protection policy applies to the website accessible at https://www.ecomlux.lu/ and aims to to inform in a transparent manner on how we use them. 

Who is responsible for processing my data? Which services are concerned? 

Thethe company E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S. whose registered office is located at 37, rue Michel Engels L-1465 Luxembourg, operates the website intended to provide information on the services offered, which can be accessed at the address ecomlux.lu. E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S. is in chargeof processing your data.

The respect of your privacy is essential for E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S.

This privacy policy informs you about the services concerned by the collection of your personal data.

How do we collect your data? Which data are concerned? 

  1. A. Data collected from the order form 

Data category Detail of the data 
Personal data: Identity, identification data.Names, first names, geographical address, e-mail address

Personal data :

Economic information. 

Bank details 

Personal data: 

Connection data. 

IP address 

Personal data: 

Location data  

Mobile Phone Number  
  

 

  1. Data collected when you browse the website: ecomlux.lu

We collect data of a technical nature when using our services which may include: 

  • your application or terminal identifiers (cookies,), 
  • information about your origin URLs, 
  • your IP address, 
  • the characteristics of the devices you use to access our services (device model, type of operating system, browser type and version, language of use), 
  • the type of network connection you are using (Wi-Fi, 4G, Bluetooth ...), 

 

How long do you keep my data? 

We have defined in the table below the different durations of conservation of your data: 

Data concerned The duration of the conversation 

 

Data necessary for order management and invoicing Data necessary for order management and invoicing 

 

Throughout the duration of the commercial relationship and ten (10) years for accounting obligations. 

 

 

Data relating to means of payment  

 

These data are not kept by the company E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S., they are collected during the transaction and are immediately deleted upon payment of the purchase.

 

 

Personal data:  

 

 

 

This data is only deleted after 3 years.   

 

What are my rights regarding my data? 

In accordance with the General Rules for the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD), you have the following rights:

  • right to limit the processing of your data (article 18 RGPD) 
  • right to object to the processing of your data (article 21 RGPD) 
  • the right to the portability of the data you have provided us with, when your data are subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD) 

These rights may be exercised as described below.. 

 

Who are the recipients of my data?  

The recipients are the persons entitled to obtain communication of your data because of their functions.

Within the framework of our activities, the departments in charge of order management and invoicing of the company E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S. are recipients of all categories of data.

The company's subcontractors who are responsible for the delivery of its orders are recipients of the identity, address and telephone number of our customers.

 

Can I have additional information? Can I get help? 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data bythe company E-COM LUX S.àr.l.-S., you can contact the Data Protection Officer in complete confidentiality via this email address: info@ecomlux.lu 

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority under the conditions indicated on its website: 
CNPD Public  

 

How can I exercise my rights to my data? 

You can exercise your other rights by email, specifying the right you wish to exercise in the subject line of your email: info@ecomlux.lu access, portability, limitation, opposition for reasons related to your particular situation. The exercise of your access and portability rights requires that the data for which you exercise your rights be linked to the email address used to carry out your request. A response will then be sent to you within 1 month following receipt of your request.